Holsworthy Community College

Educating our future

Background Slideshow

Follow us on Twitter

Follow us on Twitter

Follow Us on Twitter
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Facebook

Follow Us on Facebook

Log In

Log in

Governors Business Interests

 

HOLSWORTHY AREA CLUSTER LOCAL GOVERNING BODY  
Name Type of Governor Appointing Body Office Term Committee(s) Registered interests
Jane Oliver Co-opted Trust   6/2/18 - 6/2/22 Standards and Curriculum  
Lee Rose Co-opted Trust   6/2/18 - 6/2/22 Standards and Curriculum

Resources

Trustee (Vice Chair of Trustees - Dartmoor MAT); Children at Highampton and Okehampton College.
Rod Wood Co-opted Trust Chair of Resources 6/2/18 - 6/2/22 Resources Child is a pupil of Bradford Primary School.
Jason Scott Staff Elected by staff   18/1/18 - 18/1/22

Standards and Curriculum

Resources

Child is a pupil at HCC
Kate Scrivener Parent - Black Torrington Elected by parents

Co-Chair of School Improvement Committee

Co-Chair of LGB

18/1/18 - 18/1/22 Standards and Curriculum None
Ken Watson Co-opted Trust Co-Chair of LGB 6/2/18 - 6/2/22

Resources

Holsworthy Town Councillor
Jenni Guy Parent - Holsworthy Community College Elected by parents   18/1/18 - 18/1/22 Standards and Curriculum Family involvement with Care Farm and Wild Tribe
Sue White Co-opted Trust   6/2/18 - 6/2/22 Standards and Curriculum

 

None
Rose Neave Foundation Diocese   6/2/18 - 6/2/22 Standards and Curriculum Husband is ordinand at BT Benefice churches
Samantha Williams Headteacher Trust   6/2/18 - 6/2/22

Standards and Curriculum

Resources

Married to HCC SENCO Child attends Exborne Primary School
Lisa Paton Staff Elected by staff   6/2/18 - 6/2/22 Standards and Curriculum Employed by the Dartmoor MAT
Pamela  Newton Co-opted Trust   6/2/18 - 6/2/22 Not yet decided Trustee for Chilsworthy Village Hall Committee

 

 

Business Interests Ex-Governors

 

HOLSWORTHY FEDERATION – GOVERNING BODY – Previous Governors  
Name Type of Governor Appointing Body Office Term Committee(s) Registered interests
Andrea Sims Associate Governing Body   1:09:14 – 31:08:15

Standards and Curriculum, Resources

Resources

None
Marc Carter Parent – Bridgerule Primary School Elected by parents   1:01:16 – 11:04:16 Resources

Child studies at Bradford Primary School

Parent Governor at Pathfield School

Steve Kiff Staff Elected by staff   1:01:16 – 18:05:16 Resources

Stepson studies at HCC

Mother-in-law works at Bridgerule Primary School

Rev Kathy Roberts Foundation Ex-Officio   1:01:16 – 31:08:16   None
Chris Thain Foundation Trust   1:01:16 – 31:08:16 Resources

Trustee of Holsworthy Co-operative Learning Trust

Director of Red One Limited

Michelle Jackson Co-opted Governing body   12:01:16 – 31:08:16 Standards and Curriculum Employee of Holsworthy Federation
Cindy Neep Co-opted Governing Body   12:01:16 – 30:04:17

Standards and Curriculum

Resources

Employee of Holsworthy Federation
Peter Bowle Co-opted Governing Body

Vice Chair of GB,

Vice Chair of Resources

12:01:16 – 09:06:17

Standards and Curriculum

Resources

None
David Fitzsimmons Headteacher     Ended 31:08:17

Standards and Curriculum

Resources

Trustee of Holsworthy Co-operative Learning Trust
Lynn Pett LEA LEA   12:01:16 – 31:08:17 Resources Child studies at HCC
Malcom Orr Co-Opted Trust   06:02:18 - 06:03:18 None None
Miles Rogers Co-Opted Trust Co-Chair of Standards and Curriculum 06:02:18 - 28:02:18 Standards and Curriculum Works at Shebbear College
Top