Holsworthy Community College

Educating our future

Background Slideshow

Follow us on Twitter

Follow us on Twitter

Follow Us on Twitter
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Facebook

Follow Us on Facebook

Log In

Log in

Governors Business Interests

Type of Governor

Name

Business Interests

Co-opted Governor

(Trust appointed)

6/2/18-6/2/22

Ken Watson

(Resources Committee)

(Co-Chair of Governing Board)

Link Governor – MFL / Finance / Health & Safety

 

 

Holsworthy Town

Councilor

Parent Governor

(elected)

18/1/18-18/1/22

Kate Scrivener

(School Improvement Committee) (Co-Chair of Governing Board)

Link Governor – Primary PPG/ School Improvement

 

 

Children attend local Primaries & Local College

Co-opted Governor

(Trust appointed)

6/2/18-6/2/22

Jane Oliver

(School Improvement Committee)

Link Governor – HCC English / HCC pupil Premium / HCC Higher Attainer’s

 

 

 

 

Co-opted Governor

(Trust appointed)

6/2/18-6/2/22

Lee Rose

(School Improvement Committee & Pay Committee)

 

 

Trustee (Vice Chair of Trustees - Dartmoor MAT); Children at Highampton and Okehampton College

Co-opted Governor

(Trust appointed)

6/2/18-6/2/22

Sue White

(School Improvement Committee)

Link Governor – Attendance/ Careers / Safeguarding (deputy)

 

 

 

Foundation Governor

(Trust appointed)

6/2/18-6/2/22

Pam Newton

(Chair of Resources Committee)

Link Governor for RE

 

 

National Trust Volunteer

Staff Governor

(elected)

18/1/18-18/1/22

Jason Scott

(School Improvement / Vice Chair of Resources Committee)

 

 

Child is a pupil at HCC

Parent Governor

(elected)

18/1/18-18/1/22

Jenni Guy

(School Improvement Committee)

Link Governor – Humanities / Safeguarding

 

 

Family involvement with Care Farm and Wild Trib

Children attend HCC

Co-Opted Governor

(Elected)

12/09/18- 12/9/22

Nicola Furze

(Resources Committee)

 

 

Co-Opted Governor

(Elected)

12/09/18- 12/9/22

Martin Prentice

(Resources Committee)

 

 

Co-Opted Governor

(Elected)

12/09/18- 12/9/22

Claire Taylor

(School Improvement Committee)

 

Co-Opted Governor

(Elected)

12/09/18- 12/9/22

Toby Johns

(Resources Committee)

Link Governor PE Primary & Secondary

 

 

Co-Opted Governor

(Elected)

12/09/18- 12/9/22

Danny Berta

(School Improvement Committee)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Co-Opted Governor

(Elected)

12/09/18- 12/9/22

Colin Punter

(Resources Committee)

 

 

Co-Opted Governor

(Elected)

12/09/18- 12/9/22

Jon Berry

(School Improvement Committee)

 

 

Head Teacher

(Trust appointed)

6/2/18 – 6/2/22

Lisa Paton

(Chair of School Improvement Committee / Resources Committee)

 

Employed by the Dartmoor MAT

Head Teacher

(Trust Appointed)

1/9/18

 

Andrew Sweeney

(School Improvement & Resources Committee)

 

Employed by the Dartmoor MAT

Clerk to the Governing Board

Stacey Hillier Cholwill

 

 

Business Interests Ex-Governors

 

HOLSWORTHY FEDERATION – GOVERNING BODY – Previous Governors  
Name Type of Governor Appointing Body Office Term Committee(s) Registered interests
Andrea Sims Associate Governing Body   1:09:14 – 31:08:15

Standards and Curriculum, Resources

Resources

None
Marc Carter Parent – Bridgerule Primary School Elected by parents   1:01:16 – 11:04:16 Resources

Child studies at Bradford Primary School

Parent Governor at Pathfield School

Steve Kiff Staff Elected by staff   1:01:16 – 18:05:16 Resources

Stepson studies at HCC

Mother-in-law works at Bridgerule Primary School

Rev Kathy Roberts Foundation Ex-Officio   1:01:16 – 31:08:16   None
Chris Thain Foundation Trust   1:01:16 – 31:08:16 Resources

Trustee of Holsworthy Co-operative Learning Trust

Director of Red One Limited

Michelle Jackson Co-opted Governing body   12:01:16 – 31:08:16 Standards and Curriculum Employee of Holsworthy Federation
Cindy Neep Co-opted Governing Body   12:01:16 – 30:04:17

Standards and Curriculum

Resources

Employee of Holsworthy Federation
Peter Bowle Co-opted Governing Body

Vice Chair of GB,

Vice Chair of Resources

12:01:16 – 09:06:17

Standards and Curriculum

Resources

None
David Fitzsimmons Headteacher     Ended 31:08:17

Standards and Curriculum

Resources

Trustee of Holsworthy Co-operative Learning Trust
Lynn Pett LEA LEA   12:01:16 – 31:08:17 Resources Child studies at HCC
Malcom Orr Co-Opted Trust   06:02:18 - 06:03:18 None None
Miles Rogers Co-Opted Trust Co-Chair of Standards and Curriculum 06:02:18 - 28:02:18 Standards and Curriculum Works at Shebbear College
Top